A Unique Destination in the Heart of Brontë Country

Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding personal data that we collect when you use WalshawLodge.com (the “Website”) or when you make contact with us by telephone (“Customer Services”). Walshaw Lodge is committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), and is the data controller for the purpose of the Act. This Privacy Policy covers your use of the Website and Customer Services and explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or by talking to Customer Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering with us or making a booking. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem;
1.1.2 details of occasions on which you contact us; and
1.1.3 details of your visits to the Website or use of Customer Services.
1.2 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

2. YOUR CONSENT

2.1 By using the Website and/or Customer Services and submitting information, you consent to:
2.1.1 the collection and use of your personal data by us as described in section 1 above; and
2.1.2 the sharing of your personal data with third parties strictly in accordance with section 6 below.

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
3.1.1 to process your application to register with us or to reserve Walshaw Lodge;
3.1.2 to identify you and authenticate your use when you visit the Website or telephone Customer Services;
3.1.3 to provide you with information about the Walshaw Lodge and related services and any special offers and any features of the Website which we think may be of interest to you unless you inform us that you do not wish to receive such messages (please also refer to section 7 below);
3.1.4 to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
3.1.5 to notify you about changes to our products and/or the Website; and
3.1.6 to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website;

(together the “Purposes”).

4. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

4.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
4.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:
4.2.1 estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
4.2.2 store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests;
4.2.3 speed up your searches; and
4.2.4 recognise you when you return to the Website.
4.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.
4.4 Please note if we carry any external advertising on the Website or have sponsors, that they themselves may also use cookies over which we have no control.

5. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE STORED

5.1 It is possible that the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Walshaw Lodge will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
5.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using the technology of our third party payment systems provider. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. INFORMATION DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances only:
6.1.1 for marketing purposes;
6.1.2 to service providers who manage aspects of our operations (for example third parties who provide technical services to the Website) in connection with the Purposes;
6.1.3 if our business or substantially all of its assets is or are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you and any other users of the Website or Customer Services will be one of the transferred assets;
6.1.4 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website Terms & Conditions or the contract for the hire of Walshaw Lodge; or
6.1.5 to protect our rights, property, or safety and those of other Website users (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

7. YOUR RIGHT TO UNSUBSCRIBE

7.1 You have the right at any time to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact us at enquiries@WalshawLodge.com.
7.2 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and rules as to the use of your personal data and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and rules. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites and please be aware that you may need to contact such third party directly if you wish to unsubcribe.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
8.2 Your continued use of the Website after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept the revised Privacy Policy, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website. It is your responsibility to regularly check the Website to determine if the Privacy Policy has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) the Website.

9. CONTACT

9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@walshawlodge.com.